Kentucky Derby Winners

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwnerTime
2015 American Pharoah * Victor Espinoza Bob Baffert Ahmed Zayat 2:03.02
2014 California Chrome Victor Espinoza Art Sherman Steve and Carolyn Coburn & Perry and Denise Martin 2:03.66
2013 Orb Joel Rosario Claude R. "Shug" McGaughey III Stuart Janney III & Phipps Stable (Ogden Mills “Dinny” Phipps) 2:02.89
2012 I'll Have Another Mario Gutierrez Doug O'Neill J. Paul Reddam 2:01.83
2011 Animal Kingdom John Velazquez H. Graham Motion Team Valor International 2:02.04
2010 Super Saver Calvin Borel Todd Pletcher WinStar Farm LLC. 2:04.45
2009 Mine That Bird Calvin Borel Bennie Woolley Jr. Double Eagle Ranch & Bueno Suerte Equine 2:02.66
2008 Big Brown Kent Desormeaux Richard Dutrow, Jr. IEAH Stable (Michael Iavarone) and Paul P. Pompa Jr. 2:01.82
2007 Street Sense Calvin Borel Carl Nafzger James B. Tafel 2:02.17
2006 Barbaro Edgar Prado Michael Matz Lael Stables (Roy & Gretchen Jackson) 2:01.36
2005 Giacomo Mike Smith John Shirreffs Mr. & Mrs. Jerome S. Moss 2:02.75
2004 Smarty Jones Stewart Elliott John Servis Someday Farm 2:04.06
2003 Funny Cide José Santos Barclay Tagg Sackatoga Stable (Jackson Knowlton) 2:01.19
2002 War Emblem Victor Espinoza Bob Baffert The Thoroughbred Corporation 2:01.13
2001 Monarchos Jorge Chavez John T. Ward, Jr. John C. Oxley 1:59.97
2000 Fusaichi Pegasus Kent Desormeaux Neil D. Drysdale Fusao Sekiguchi 2:01
1999 Charismatic Chris Antley D. Wayne Lukas Robert B. & Beverly J. Lewis 2:03.29
1998 Real Quiet Kent Desormeaux Bob Baffert Mike Pegram 2:02 1/5
1997 Silver Charm Gary Stevens Bob Baffert Robert B. & Beverly J. Lewis 2:02 2/5
1996 Grindstone Jerry Bailey D. Wayne Lukas Overbrook Farm 2:01
1995 Thunder Gulch Gary Stevens D. Wayne Lukas Michael Tabor 2:01 1/5
1994 Go for Gin Chris McCarron Nick Zito William J. Condren & Joseph M. Cornacchia 2:03 3/5
1993 Sea Hero Jerry Bailey MacKenzie "Mack" Miller Rokeby Stable 2:02
1992 Lil E. Tee Pat Day Lynn Whiting W. Cal Partee 2:03
1991 Strike the Gold Chris Antley BCC Stable 2:03
1990 Unbridled Craig Perret Carl Nafzger Frances A. Genter 2:02
1989 Sunday Silence Patrick Valenzuela Charles Edward Whittingham H-G-W Partners 2:05
1988 Winning Colors Gary Stevens D. Wayne Lukas Eugene V. Klein 2:02 1/5
1987 Alysheba Chris McCarron Charles "Jack" Van Berg D. & P. Scharbauer 2:03
1986 Ferdinand William Shoemaker Charles Edward Whittingham Elizabeth A. Keck 2:02 4/5
1985 Spend a Buck Angel Cordero, Jr. Cam Gambolati Dennis Diaz 2:00 1/5
1984 Swale Laffit Pincay, Jr. Woodford C. Stephens Claiborne Farm 2:02 2/5
1983 Sunny's Halo Eddie Delahoussaye David C. Cross, Jr. D. J. Foster Stable 2:02 1/5
1982 Gato Del Sol Eddie Delahoussaye Edwin J. Gregson Hancock & Peters 2:02 2/5
1981 Pleasant Colony Jorge Velasquez John P. Campo Buckland Farm 2:02
1980 Genuine Risk Jacinto Vasquez LeRoy Jolley Diana M. Firestone 2:02
1979 Spectacular Bid Ronnie Franklin Grover Delp Hawksworth Farm 2:02 2/5
1978 Affirmed * Steve Cauthen Lazaro Barrera Harbor View Farm 2:01 1/5
1977 Seattle Slew * Jean Cruguet Wm. H. Turner, Jr. Karen L. Taylor 2:02 1/5
1976 Bold Forbes Angel Cordero, Jr. Lazaro Barrera E. Rodriguez Tizol 2:01 3/5
1975 Foolish Pleasure Jacinto Vasquez LeRoy Jolley John L. Greer 2:02
1974 Cannonade Angel Cordero, Jr. Woodford C. Stephens John M. Olin 2:04
1973 Secretariat * Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin Meadow Stable 1:59 2/5
1972 Riva Ridge Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin Meadow Stud 2:01 4/5
1971 Canonero II Gustavo Avila Juan Arias Edgar Caibett 2:03 1/5
1970 Dust Commander Mike Manganello Don Combs Robert E. Lehmann 2:03 2/5
1969 Majestic Prince William Hartack John Longden Frank M. McMahon 2:01 4/5
1968 Forward Pass * Ismael Valenzuela Henry Forrest Calumet Farm 2:02 1/5
1967 Proud Clarion Robert Ussery Loyd Gentry, Jr. Darby Dan Farm 2:00 3/5
1966 Kauai King Don Brumfield Henry Forrest Ford Stable 2:02
1965 Lucky Debonair William Shoemaker Frank Catrone Ada L. Rice 2:01 1/5
1964 Northern Dancer William Hartack Horatio Luro Windfields Farm 2:00
1963 Chateaugay Braulio Baeza James P. Conway Darby Dan Farm 2:01 4/5
1962 Decidedly William Hartack Horatio Luro El Peco Ranch 2:00 2/5
1961 Carry Back John Sellers Jack Price Katherine Price 2:04
1960 Venetian Way William Hartack Victor J. Sovinski Sunny Blue Farm 2:02 2/5
1959 Tomy Lee William Shoemaker Frank E. Childs Fred & Juliette Turner 2:02 1/5
1958 Tim Tam Ismael Valenzuela H. A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:05
1957 Iron Liege William Hartack H. A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:01 1/5
1956 Needles David Erb Hugh Fontaine D & H Stable 2:03 2/5
1955 Swaps William Shoemaker M. A. Tenney Rex C. Ellsworth 2:01 4/5
1954 Determine Raymond York William Molter Andrew J. Crevolin 2:03
1953 Dark Star Henry Moreno Eddie Hayward Cain Hoy Stable 2:02
1952 Hill Gail Eddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:01 3/5
1951 Count Turf Conn McCreary Sol Rutchick Jack J. Amiel 2:02 3/5
1950 Middleground William Boland Max Hirsch King Ranch 2:01 3/5
1949 Ponder Steve Brooks Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:04 1/5
1948 Citation * Eddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:05 2/5
1947 Jet Pilot Eric Guerin Tom Smith Maine Chance Farm 2:06 4/5
1946 Assault * Warren Mehrtens Max Hirsch King Ranch 2:06 3/5
1945 Hoop Jr. Eddie Arcaro Ivan H. Parke Fred W. Hooper 2:07
1944 Pensive Conn McCreary Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:04 1/5
1943 Count Fleet * John Longden G. D. Cameron Fannie Hertz 2:04
1942 Shut Out Wayne D. Wright John Milton Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 2:04 2/5
1941 Whirlaway * Eddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:01 2/5
1940 Gallahadion Carroll Bierman Roy Waldron Milky Way Farm 2:05
1939 Johnstown James Stout Jame Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:03 2/5
1938 Lawrin Eddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones Herbert M. Woolf 2:04 4/5
1937 War Admiral * Charle Kurtsinger George Conway Glen Riddle Farm 2:03 1/5
1936 Bold Venture Ira Hanford Max Hirsch Morton L. Schwartz 2:03 3/5
1935 Omaha * William Saunders Jame Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:05
1934 Cavalcade Mack Garner Robert A. Smith Brookmeade Stable 2:04
1933 Brokers Tip Don Meade Herbert John Thompson Edward R. Bradley 2:06 4/5
1932 Burgoo King Basil James Herbert John Thompson Edward R. Bradley 2:05 1/5
1931 Twenty Grand Charle Kurtsinger James Rowe, Jr. Greentree Stable 2:01 4/5
1930 Gallant Fox * Earl Sande Jame Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:07 3/5
1929 Clyde Van Dusen Linus McAtee Clyde Van Dusen Herbert P. Gardner 2:10 4/5
1928 Reigh Count Charle Lang Bert Michell Fannie Hertz 2:10 2/5
1927 Whiskery Linus McAtee Fred Hopkins Harry P. Whitney 2:06
1926 Bubbling Over Albert Johnson Herbert John Thompson Edward R. Bradley 2:03 4/5
1925 Flying Ebony Earl Sande William Duke Gifford A. Cochran 2:07 3/5
1924 Black Gold John D. Mooney Hanly Webb Rosa M. Hoots 2:05 1/5
1923 Zev Earl Sande D. J. Leary Rancocas Stable 2:05 2/5
1922 Morvich Albert Johnson Fred Burlew Benjamin Block 2:04 3/5
1921 Behave Yourself Charles Thompson Herbert John Thompson Edward R. Bradley 2:04 1/5
1920 Paul Jones Ted Rice William Garth Ral Parr 2:09
1919 Sir Barton * John Loftus H. Guy Bedwell J. K. L. Ross 2:09 4/5
1918 Exterminator William Knapp Henry McDaniel Willis Sharpe Kilmer 2:10 4/5
1917 Omar Khayyam Charles Borel C. T. Patterson Billings & Johnson 2:04 3/5
1916 George Smith John Loftus Hollie Hughes John Sanford 2:04
1915 Regret Joe Notter James Rowe, Sr. Harry P. Whitney 2:05 2/5
1914 Old Rosebud John McCabe Frank D. Weir Hamilton C. Applegate 2:03 2/5
1913 Donerail Roscoe Goose Thomas P. Hayes Thomas P. Hayes 2:04 4/5
1912 Worth Carroll Hugh Shilling Frank M. Taylor Henry C. Hallenbeck 2:09 2/5
1911 Meridian George Archibald Albert Ewing Richard F. Carman 2:05
1910 Donau Robert Herbert George Ham William Gerst 2:06 2/5
1909 Wintergreen Vincent Powers Charles Mack Jerome B. Respess 2:08 1/5
1908 Stone Street Arthur Pickens J. W. Hall C. E. & J. W. Hamilton 2:15 1/5
1907 Pink Star Andy Minder W. H. Fizer J. Hal Woodford 2:12 3/5
1906 Sir Huon Roscoe Troxler Pete Coyne Bashford Manor Stable 2:08 4/5
1905 Agile Jack Martin Robert Tucker Samuel S. Brown 2:10 3/4
1904 Elwood Frank Prior Charle E. Durnell Mrs. C. E. Durnell 2:08 1/2
1903 Judge Himes Harold Booker John P. Mayberry Charles R. Ellison 2:09
1902 Alan-a-Dale Jimmy Winkfield Thomas Clay McDowell Thomas Clay McDowell 2:08 3/4
1901 His Eminence Jimmy Winkfield Frank B. Van Meter Frank B. Van Meter 2:07 3/4
1900 Lieut. Gibson Jimmy Boland Charles Hughes Charles H. Smith 2:06 1/2
1899 Manuel Fred Taral Robert Walden A. H. & D. H. Morris 2:12
1898 Plaudit Willie Simms John E. Madden John E. Madden 2:09
1897 Typhoon II Buttons Garner J. C. Cahn J. C. Cahn 2:12 1/2
1896 Ben Brush Willie Simms Hardy Campbell, Jr. Mike F. Dwyer 2:07 3/4
1895 Halma Soup Perkins Byron McClelland Byron McClelland 2:37 1/2
1894 Chant Frank Goodale H. Eugene Leigh Leigh & Rose 2:41
1893 Lookout Eddie Kunze William McDaniel Cushing & Orth 2:39 1/4
1892 Azra Alonzo Clayton John H. Morris Bashford Manor Stable 2:41 1/2
1891 Kingman Isaac Murphy Dud Allen Jacobin Stable 2:52 1/4
1890 Riley Isaac Murphy Edward Corrigan Edward Corrigan 2:45
1889 Spokane Thomas Kiley John Rodegap Noah Armstrong 2:34 1/2
1888 Macbeth II George Covington John Campbell Chicago Stable 2:38 1/4
1887 Montrose Isaac Lewis John McGinty Labold Brothers 2:39 1/4
1886 Ben Ali Paul Duffy Jim Murphy J. B. A. Haggin 2:36 1/2
1885 Joe Cotton Erkine Henderson Abe Perry James T. Williams 2:37 1/4
1884 Buchanan Isaac Murphy William Bird William Cottrill 2:40 1/4
1883 Leonatus William Donohue Raleigh Colston Chinn & Morgan 2:43
1882 Apollo Babe Hurd Green B. Morris Morris & Patton 2:40 1/4
1881 Hindoo James McLaughlin James G. Rowe, Sr. Dwyer Bros. Stable 2:40
1880 Fonso George Garret Lewis Tice Hutsell J. Snell Shawhan 2:37 1/2
1879 Lord Murphy Charlie Shauer George Rice Darden & Co 2:37
1878 Day Star Jimmy Carter Lee Paul T. J. Nichols 2:37 1/4
1877 Baden-Baden William Walker Edward D. Brown Daniel Swigert 2:38
1876 Vagrant Bobby Swim James Williams William Astor, Jr. 2:38 1/4
1875 Aristides Oliver Lewis Ansel Williamson Hal P. McGrath 2:37 3/4

* Indicates Triple Crown Winners

Learn more about the Kentucky Derby and its history:

Thank you to our sponsor