Breeders' Cup Challenge Series

Contenders

Contenders for the Breeders' Cup are first chosen through guaranteed starts from wins in a Breeders' Cup Challenge race. Those hopefuls who have not had the fortune of winning such secured starts will obtain opportunities for entry by a points system based from major race performances throughout the year. These point factors include graded race quality and how much money is won in purses.

A panel will then examine entries and prune, in ranking order, noting race preferences for each possible contender. Pre-entries are typically released by Friday the week preceeding Breeders' Cup week. The pre-entries will then be further truncated as the official Breeders' Cup draw occurrs on Tuesday of Breeders' Cup week. Often there will be several also elligables allowed. The panel has the power to decide which horse has preference to enter a race should a tie exist.

Breeders' Cup Challenge Series Schedule

The Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series features 81 Win and You’re In (TM) races that provide the winners automatic berths into the Breeders’ Cup World Championships.

January





Date Race Name Track Division Winner
6-Jan Cartier Paddock Stakes  Kenilworth Filly & Mare Turf Oh Susanna (AUS)
6-Jan L'Ormarins Queen's Plate Kenilworth Mile Legal Eagle (SAF)

February





Date Race Name Track Division Winner
19-Feb February Stakes Tokyo Racecourse Classic Nonkono Yume (JPN)

April





Date Race Name Track Division Winner
7-Apr The Star Doncaster Mile Randwick Mile Happy Clapper
14-Apr Coolmore Legacy Stakes Randwick Turf Sprint  Alizee (AUS)

May





Date Race Name Track Division Winner
1-May Gran Premio Criadores Palermo Longines Distaff Sinfonia Fantastica (ARG)
25-May Gran Premio 25 de Mayo San Isidro Longines Turf La Extrana Dama (ARG)
21-May Gran Premio Club Hipico Falabella Club Hípico de Santiago Mile Nuevo Maestro (CHI)
28-May Shoemaker Mile S. Santa Anita Mile Hunt (IRE)

June





Date Race Name Track Division Winner
3-Jun Yasuda Kinen Tokyo Racecourse Mile Mozu Ascot
9-Jun Ogden Phipps Stakes Belmont Park Longines Distaff Abel Tasman
9-Jun Jaipur Invitational Stakes Belmont Park Turf Sprint Disco Partner
9-Jun Runhappy Metropolitan Handicap Belmont Park Dirt Mile Bee Jersey
10-Jun Gran Premio Brasil Hipódromo da Gávea Longines Turf Quarteto De Cordas (BRZ)
16-Jun Stephen Foster H. Churchill Downs Classic Pavel
16-Jun Fleur de Lis Handicap Churchill Downs Longines Distaff Blue Prize (ARG)
19-Jun Queen Anne S. Ascot Mile Accidental Agent
20-Jun Prince of Wales's S. Ascot Longines Turf Poet's Word (IRE)
21-Jun Norfolk S. Ascot Juvenile Turf Sprint Shang Shang Shang
23-Jun Diamond Jubilee S. Ascot Turf Sprint Merchant navy (AUS)
24-Jun Gran Premio Pamplona Hipódromo de Monterrico Filly & Mare Turf Smart Choice
24-Jun Takarazuka Kinen Hanshin Racecourse Longines Turf Mikki Rocket (JPN)
30-Jun Higlander Stakes Woodbine Ractrack Turf Sprint Long On Value
30-June Princess Rooney H. Gulfstream Filly & Mare Sprint Stormy Embrace

July





Date Race Name Track Division Winner
7-Jul Belmont Sprint Championship Belmont Park TwinSpires Sprint Limousine Liberal
28-Jul Bing Crosby Stakes Del Mar TwinSpires Sprint Ransom the Moon
28-Jul King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes sponsored by QIPCO Ascot Longines Turf Poet's Word
29-Jul Haskell Invitational Monmouth Park Classic Good Magic
29-Jul Clement L. Hirsch Handicap Del Mar Longines Distaff Unique Bella

August





Date Race Name Track Division Winner
1-Aug Qatar Sussex Stakes Goodwood Mile Lightning Spear (GB)
4-Aug Whitney Stakes Saratoga Classic Diversify
11-Aug Beverly D. Stakes Arlington Park Filly & Mare Turf Sistercharlie (IRE)
11-Aug Arlington Million Arlington Park Longines Turf Robert Bruce (CHI)
12-Aug Prix du Haras de Fresnay-Le-Buffard Jacques le Marois Deauville MileAlpha Centauri (IRE)
18-Aug Del Mar Handicap Presented by the Japan Racing Association Del Mar Longines Turf Fashion Business (GB)
18-Aug TVG Pacific Classic Del Mar Classic Accelerate
22-Aug Juddmonte International Stakes York Longines Turf Roaring Lion
23-Aug Darley Yorkshire Oaks York Filly & Mare Turf Sea of Class
24-Aug Coolmore Nunthorpe Stakes York Turf Sprint Alpha Delphini (GB)
25-Aug Personal Ensign H. Saratoga Longines Distaff Abel Tasman
25-Aug Ballerina  Saratoga Filly & Mare Sprint Marley's Freedom
25-Aug Forego Saratoga Dirt Mile Whitmore
25-Aug Sword Dancer  Saratoga Longines Turf Glorious Empire (IRE)
25-Aug Pat O'Brien Stakes Del Mar  Dirt Mile Catalina Cruiser

September





Date Race Name Track Division Winner
1-Sep Spinaway  Saratoga  Juvenile Fillies Sippican Harbor
15-Sep KPMG Champions Juvenile Stakes Leopardstown Juvenile Turf Madhmoon
15-Sep Coolmore Fastnet Rock Matron Stakes Leopardstown Filly & Mare Turf Laurens (FR)
15-Sep QIPCO Irish Champion Stakes Leopardstown Longines Turf Roaring Lion
15-Sep Iroquois Stakes Churchill Downs Sentient Jet Juvenile Cairo Cat
15-Sep Ricoh Woodbine Mile Woodbine Mile Oscar Performance
15-Sep Pocahontas Stakes Churchill Downs Juvenile Fillies Serengeti Empress
16-Sep Natalma Stakes Woodbine Juvenile Fillies Turf La Pelosa (IRE)
16-Sep Derrinstown Stud Flying Five Stakes Curragh Turf Sprint Havana Grey (GB)
16-Sep Moyglare Stud Stakes Curragh Juvenile Fillies Turf Skitter Scatter
16-Sep Summer Stakes Woodbine Juvenile TurfFog of War
28-Sep Shadwell Rockfel Newmarket Juvenile Fillies Turf Just Wonderful
29-Sep Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes Newmarket Juvenile Turf Mohawk (IRE)
29-Sep The Vosburgh  Belmont Park TwinSpires Sprint Imperial Hint
29-Sep FrontRunner Stakes Santa Anita Park Sentient Jet Juvenile Game Winner
30-Sep Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational Belmont Park Longines Turf Channel Maker
29-Sep Zenyatta Stakes Santa Anita Park Longines Distaff Vale Dori (ARG)
29-Sep Chandelier Stakes Santa Anita Park Juvenile Fillies Bellafina
29-Sep Rodeo Drive Stakes Santa Anita Park Filly & Mare Turf Vasilika
29-Sep Awesome Again Stakes Santa Anita Park Classic Accelerate
29-Sep Jockey Club Gold Cup Stakes Belmont Park Classic Discreet Lover
30-Sep Sprinters S. Nakayama Turf Sprint Fine Needle (JPN)

October





Date Race Name Track Division Winner
5-Oct Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix Stakes Keeneland TwinSpires Sprint Promises Fulfilled
5-Oct Darley Alcibiades Stakes Keeneland Juvenile Fillies Restless Rider
6-Oct First Lady Stakes Keeneland Filly & Mare Turf A Raving Beauty (GER)
6-Oct Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes Keeneland Filly & Mare Sprint Golden Mischief
6-Oct Claiborne Breeders' Futurity Keeneland Sentient Jet Juvenile Knicks Go
6-Oct Shadwell Turf Mile Stakes Keeneland Mile Next Shares
6- Oct Speakeasy Stakes Santa Anita Juvenile Turf Sprint Complexity
6-Oct Santa Anita Sprint Championship Santa Anita TwinSpires Sprint Roy H
7-Oct Total Prix Marcel Boussac Chantilly Juvenile Fillies Turf Lily's Candle
7-Oct Qatar Prix Jean-Lu Lagardere Chantilly Juvenile Turf  Royal Marine
7-Oct Flower Bowl Stakes Belmont Park Filly & Mare Turf Fourstar Crook
7-Oct The Futurity Belmont Park Juvenile Turf Sprint Uncle Benny
6-Oct Champagne Stakes Belmont Park Sentient Jet Juvenile Complexity
7-Oct Indian Summer Stakes Keeneland Juvenile Turf Sprint Strike Silver
7-Oct Frizette Stakes Belmont Park Juvenile Fillies Jaywalk
7-Oct Juddmonte Spinster Stakes Keeneland Longines Distaff Blue Prize
7-Oct Dixiana Bourbon S. Keeneland Juvenile Turf Current
10-Oct JP Morgan Chase Jessamine Stakes Keeneland Juvenile Fillies Turf Concrete Rose

Please visit Breederscup.com for a full list of races and contenders.

Follow us for the latest news, updates, and contests:

Thank you to our sponsor

Breeders' Cup